userpref

Privacy Policy

Suburban Diagnostics India Pvt. Ltd. (hereafter referred as Suburban Diagnostics in this document) is concerned about the privacy of its users (hereafter referred to as “You”, “Your”, “Yourself”) accessing its website located at www.suburbandiagnostics.com (“Website”) and has provided this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to familiarise You with the manner in which Suburban Diagnostics collects, uses and discloses Your information collected through the Website and/or Portal. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE AND CONSENT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH AND/OR CONSENT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEDE FURTHER TO USE THIS WEBSITE. This Policy is an electronic record as per, and has been prepared keeping in mind Suburban Diagnostics compliance to the provisions of, the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules framed thereunder, as applicable to Suburban Diagnostics.
1. Information and Usage
This Privacy Policy explains how Suburban Diagnostics collects personal and non-personal information, classified as mandatory or voluntary and uses, discloses and protects such information through the Website. ‘Personal Information’, “sensitive personal data and information or SPDI”, “data”, “information” shall all have meanings given to them under applicable law. Personal Information for the purposes of this Policy shall include, but not limited to, information regarding your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, etc.
Type of personal data and SPDI collected
You may need to voluntarily provide Suburban Diagnostics Your Personal Information/ SPDI during the course of using some services of the Suburban Diagnostics. Such information may include but is not limited to:
  • creating a User ID by You which will require to provide your name, gender, mobile number, email id and date of birth, medical data if any required etc. or any other information/data required to conduct a particular piece of  work/activity or data processing;
  • providing information in Your account while registering on the Website like name, gender, mobile number, email id and date of birth, medical data if any required etc. or any other information/data required to conduct a particular piece of work/activity or data processing;
  • providing financial information like credit card, debit card or other payment instrument details while making an online purchase;
  • uploading medical records and personal/family history like medical reports, prescriptions, surveys, questionnaires or any other information/data required to conduct a particular piece of work/activity or data processing and details of physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  • participating in any online survey or contest; communicating with Suburban Diagnostic’s customer service by phone, email or otherwise;
  • providing reviews for the content available on the Website;
  • providing other information/ data voluntarily provided to us by You.
Please note that any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under any law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as SPDI.
Purpose of collection and usage
Suburban Diagnostics collects only such Personal Information/ SPDI that Suburban Diagnostics believes to be relevant and is required to understand you or your interests and serve you better. Suburban Diagnostics collects Your Personal Information/ SPDI in order to record, support and facilitate Your participation in the activities You select, track Your preferences, to provide You with a customized Website experience, to notify You of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by Suburban Diagnostics, keep You informed about latest content available on the Website, special offers, and other products and services of Suburban Diagnostics, to assist You with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with You after Your visit, to otherwise support Your relationship with Suburban Diagnostics and/or to prevent fraud and unlawful use. In an effort to make our Website effective, certain information may be collected each time you visit the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. These encrypted statistics do not identify You personally, but provide us the information regarding your visit to the Website and the type of user who is accessing our Website and certain browsing activities by You. This data may include: IP address of your server from where the Website is being accessed, the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.), the operating system of Your system and the Website You last visited before visiting to our Website. The duration of your stay on our Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of your access. These kinds of data are used by Suburban Diagnostics to understand the use and number of users visiting the Website. Some of the information related to the Website and Your visit to the Website may be shared by the sponsors, investors, advertisers, developer, strategic business partners of Suburban Diagnostics and some associates in order to enhance and grow our business and the Website but we assure that this information will never include any of Your Personal Information/ SPDI. This anonymous information is collected through the use of a pixel tag, which is industry standard technology used by most major Websites. When you use the Website, Suburban Diagnostics servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically about Your activities on the Website; for instance, by way of cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to a user’s browser from a web server and is eventually stored on a user’s computer hard drive. This anonymous information is maintained distinctly and is not linked to the Personal Information/ SPDI You submit to Suburban Diagnostics. Whether you want your web browser to accept cookies or not is up to you. If you haven’t changed your computer’s settings, most likely your browser already accepts cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience all features of the Website. You can also delete your browser cookies or disable them entirely, but this may significantly impact your experience with the Website and may make parts of the Website non-functional or inaccessible. We use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on this Website. They may collect anonymous information about Your visits to our Website, and Your interaction with our products and services. No personally identifiable information/ Personal Information/ SPDI is collected or used in this process. Such third parties are not provided with Your name, phone number, address, email address, or any personally identifying information/ Personal Information/ SPDI by us. Suburban Diagnostics may also use the log file like other website servers which is the standard measure. They include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. We use them to analyse trends, administer the site, track a user’s movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. These are not linked to personally identifiable information/ Personal Information/ SPDI. Suburban Diagnostics DOES NOT trade or sell Your Personal Information/ SPDI in any manner, except as specified herein or if express consent is sought from you. Personal Information/ SPDI provided by you is used only: (a) to facilitate Your use of the Website; (b) to respond to Your inquiries or fulfil Your requests for information about the various services; (c) to provide You with information about Suburban Diagnostics’s products/services and to send You information, materials, and offers from Suburban Diagnostics; (d) to send You important information regarding the Website, changes to Suburban Diagnostics terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information; (e) to send You surveys and marketing communications that Suburban Diagnostics believes may be of interest to You; (f) to send you appointment reminders, reports, reminders for your next check-up or any other relevant alerts/communications pertaining to you including and not limited to only check-ups/tests based on your medical data (g) to personalize Your experience on the Website and Suburban Diagnostics other websites by presenting advertising, products and offers tailored to You; (h) to help You address Your problems with the Website including addressing any technical problems; (i) if You purchase any content or avail of any service from the Website, to complete and fulfil Your purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed, communicate with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related customer service; (i) for proper administering of the Website; (j) To conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website); (k) to improve the services, content and advertising on the Website; (l) to protect the integrity of the Website; and (m) to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law. You acknowledge that apart from Your Personal Information/ SPDI, if you upload any content on the Website, such content may contain information including Personal Information/ SPDI and the same may be available to the other users of the Website. Suburban Diagnostics will not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of such Personal Information/SPDI to third parties. Suburban Diagnostics may disclose aggregated information about the use of the Website, but it will never contain Personal Information/ SPDI. Suburban Diagnostics does not disclose Personal Information/SPDI to third parties in the normal course of operations. However, in situations when Suburban Diagnostics is legally obligated to disclose information to the government or other third parties, Suburban Diagnostics will do so. Suburban Diagnostics implements standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of Personal Information/ SPDI. However, no internet site can fully eliminate security risks. Suburban Diagnostics, or any other person on its behalf, shall permit You, as and when requested, to review the information You have provided and ensure that any Personal Information/ SPDI found to be inaccurate or deficient is corrected or amended as feasible and it is clarified that Suburban Diagnostics shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Personal Information/ SPDI supplied by You in this regard.
2. Shared Personal Information/ SPDI
You are required to submit Your information at the time of making an online purchase on the Website. Suburban Diagnostics uses an online payment gateway that is operated by a third party and the information including SPDI that you share with Suburban Diagnostics is transferred and shared with such third party payment gateway operator. The said operator may also have access to your online purchase history/details that you make from the Website. Suburban Diagnostics is not responsible for acts of such third party gateway. Extremely sensitive information like Your credit-card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. You are advised, however, that internet technology is not 100% safe and You should exercise discretion on using the same.
3. Links to Third Party Websites
The Website may provide third-party advertisements and links to other websites. In such cases, Suburban Diagnostics does not provide any Personal Information/ SPDI to these third-party websites or advertisers. Suburban Diagnostics is not responsible for any offers or commitments or advertisement expressed by such third parties. Suburban Diagnostics will contain links to other websites on the Website which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, Suburban Diagnostics unless expressly specified on the Website. Suburban Diagnostics is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any such website. Accordingly, Suburban Diagnostics does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Suburban Diagnostics control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Suburban Diagnostics of the website, the website’s provider, or the information on the website. The information provided by You to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such websites and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy on any such websites prior to using such websites. These third-party websites and advertisers may use technology to send the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to Your browser. In such cases, the third party websites or advertisers automatically receive Your IP address. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising content. Suburban Diagnostics does not have access to or control over cookies or other features that such third party websites and advertisers may use, and the information practices of these third-party websites and advertisers are not covered by this Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.
4. Security
Suburban Diagnostics strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Your Personal Information/ SPDI and to protect Your Personal Information/ SPDI against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, Suburban Diagnostics adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and/or physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where Suburban Diagnostics stores Your Personal Information/ SPDI. Suburban Diagnostics is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information/ SPDI. The Website is also linked to many other sites and we are not/ shall not be responsible for their privacy policies or practices as it is beyond our control. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Suburban Diagnostics shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information/ SPDI, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Suburban Diagnostics and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.
5. Disclosure
Suburban Diagnostics will use information only in accordance with the Policy under which the information was collected unless we have received explicit authorization. Suburban Diagnostics may disclose any information Suburban  Diagnostics may have about You (including Your identity) if Suburban Diagnostics determines that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding Your use of the Website, or to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) Suburban Diagnostics rights or property, or the rights or property of users of the Website, including Suburban Diagnostics customers. Suburban Diagnostics reserves the right at all times to disclose any information that Suburban Diagnostics deems necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. Suburban Diagnostics also may disclose Your information when Suburban Diagnostics determines that applicable law requires or permits such disclosure, including exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection purposes. You acknowledge and agree that Suburban Diagnostics may preserve any communication by You with Suburban Diagnostics through the Website or any Service, and may also disclose such data if required to do so by law or if Suburban Diagnostics determines that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (1) comply with legal process; (2) enforce this Policy; (3) respond to claims that any such data violates the rights of others; or (4) protect the rights, property or personal safety of Suburban Diagnostics, its employees, users of, or visitors to, the Website, and the public. Suburban Diagnostics may also disclose or transfer Your Personal Information/ SPDI to a third party as part of restructuring or sale of assets or any such process. You agree that the said third party will have the right to continue to use Your Personal Information/ SPDI or other information, in accordance with this Policy.
6. User Discretion
You can always choose not to provide information and in such cases, if the information required is classified as mandatory, You will not be able to avail of that part of the services, features or content. You can add or update Your Personal Information/SPDI on a regular basis. When You update information, Suburban Diagnostics may keep a copy of the prior version for its records. You are responsible to ensure that correct data is uploaded and/or no overwriting of the records are done by replacing the name or any other medically relevant data point which has impact on medical data, your health trend charts etc. Suburban Diagnostics may, if You so choose, send direct advertisement mailers to You at the address given by You. You have the option to opt-out of this direct mailer by clicking at the unsubscribed link option attached to e-mail. Suburban Diagnostics respects Your privacy and if You do not want to receive e-mail or other communications from Suburban Diagnostics, please report to Suburban Diagnostics at grievance.healthcare@suburbandiagnostics.com. If you do not want Suburban Diagnostics to use Personal Information/ SPDI, please report to Suburban Diagnostics at grievance.healthcare@suburbandiagnostics.com. The ‘Help’ portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell You how to prevent Your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify You when You receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Further, you can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the Website of its manufacturer. However, as cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website’s features and services which may not function properly if Your cookies are disabled. For instance, if You block or otherwise reject Suburban Diagnostics cookies, you will not be able to add items to Your shopping cart, proceed to checkout, or download any of Suburban Diagnostics Content or avail of Suburban Diagnostics services that require You to log in.
7. General Provisions
By accessing the Website, you have agreed to the terms set out in this Policy. This Policy should be, at all times, read along with the Terms of Use of the Website. Unless stated otherwise, the Policy applies to all information that Suburban Diagnostics has about You and Your account. By using this Website and the products, content and services provided on the Website, you agree and acknowledge that Your Personal Information/ SPDI collected through the Website may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any of the countries around the world. You also acknowledge that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of Your information may be undertaken by trusted third party vendors or agents of Suburban Diagnostics such as credit card processors, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers, to help facilitate Suburban Diagnostics in providing certain functions. Suburban Diagnostics may make changes to this Policy, from time to time at Suburban Diagnostics sole discretion or on account of changes in the law. Suburban Diagnostics shall comply with applicable law in relation to the Personal Information/ SPDI collected, received, possessed, stored, dealt with or handled in accordance with this Policy. Suburban Diagnostics may e-mail periodic reminders of the notices and conditions, unless You have instructed Suburban Diagnostics not to, but You should check the Website frequently to see recent changes. Notwithstanding the above, Suburban Diagnostics shall not be required to notify You of any changes made to the Policy. The revised Policy shall be made available on the Website. Your continued use of the Website, following changes to the Policy, will constitute Your acceptance of those changes. If You choose to visit the Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the Website’s Terms of Use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India. You agree that You shall not host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, store, update or share any information that: (i) belongs to another person and to which You do not have any right; (ii) is defamatory, obscene, pornographic, paedophilic, invasive of another's privacy, including bodily privacy, insulting or harassing on the basis of gender, libellous, racially or ethnically objectionable, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise inconsistent with or contrary to the laws in force; (iii) is harmful to children; (iv) infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights; (v) violates any law for the time being in force; (vi) deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of the message or knowingly and intentionally communicates any information which is patently false or misleading in nature but may reasonably be perceived as a fact; (vii) impersonates another person; (viii) threatens the unity, integrity, defence, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order, or causes incitement to the commission of any cognisable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting other nation; (ix) contains software virus or any other computer code, file or program designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource; (x) is patently false and untrue, and is written or published in any form, with the intent to mislead or harass a person, entity or agency for financial gain or to cause any injury to any person. In case of any non-compliance by You of the Policy for access or usage of the computer resource, Suburban Diagnostics has the right to terminate Your access or usage rights immediately and/or remove non-compliant information.
8. Grievance Officer
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer who can be contacted with respect to any complaints, grievances, discrepancies or concerns including those pertaining to breach of Suburban Diagnostics Terms of Use: Grievance Officer Name: Vrinda Kamath Email address: grievance.healthcare@suburbandiagnostics.com [10:00 AM to 6:00 PM from Monday to Friday except Public Holidays]